slow-down plan
nounUK /ˈsləʊ daʊn plæn/
US /ˈsloʊ daʊn plæn/
A slow-down plan is a set of steps to make things go more slowly and calmly.
The teacher made a slow-down plan so the class could finish their work without rushing.
OTHER MEANINGS
2. A plan to reduce the speed of a machine or process.
The factory used a slow-down plan to make the conveyor belt safer.
3. A plan to help someone relax and stop feeling stressed.
After school, Mia follows a slow-down plan with deep breaths and a snack.
4. A plan to make traffic or travel slower and safer.
The town made a slow-down plan for cars near the park.