prewritten response
nounUK /ˌpriːˈrɪt.ən rɪˈspɒns/
US /ˌpriːˈrɪt.ən rɪˈspɑːns/
A prewritten response is an answer that someone made before and just uses again.
The teacher sent a prewritten response to every parent who asked the same question.
OTHER MEANINGS
2. A message prepared in advance for a common situation, like a customer service reply.
The help desk uses a prewritten response for password reset requests.
3. A saved text used to answer quickly without writing something new.
He kept a prewritten response on his phone for party invitations.
4. An answer created before a conversation or event happens.
The speaker had a prewritten response ready in case someone asked about costs.