little exercise
noun phraseUK /ˈlɪtl ˈeksəsaɪz/
US /ˈlɪtl ˈeksərsaɪz/
A little exercise is a short, easy bit of moving your body to stay healthy.
After sitting all day, I did a little exercise before dinner.
OTHER MEANINGS
2. A small practice task given to help someone learn a skill.
The teacher gave us a little exercise to practice our spelling words.
3. A short piece of music or writing made for practice.
She played a little exercise on the piano to warm up her fingers.
4. A small amount of use or practice of something.
A little exercise of patience can make waiting much easier.