vital process
nounUK /ˈvaɪ.təl ˈprəʊ.ses/
US /ˈvaɪ.təl ˈprɑː.ses/
A vital process is something a living thing must do to stay alive and healthy.
Breathing is a vital process that keeps your body working.
RELATED WORDS
OTHER MEANINGS
2. A process that is extremely important for something to succeed.
Good communication is a vital process in any team project.
3. A step in a system that cannot be skipped without causing problems.
Checking the temperature is a vital process in baking bread.
4. An action in the body that keeps organs working properly.
The heart pumping blood is a vital process.