speed-boottool

noun
UK /ˈspiːd buːt tuːl/
US /ˈspiːd buːt tuːl/

A speed-boottool is a special tool that helps a computer start up really fast.

The technician used a speed-boottool to make the old laptop turn on in seconds.


OTHER MEANINGS

2. A software utility that speeds up the boot process by skipping unnecessary checks.

She installed a speed-boottool to cut her computer's startup time in half.

3. A hardware device plugged into a computer to help it start faster.

The speed-boottool fit into the USB port and made the machine boot quickly.

4. A setting in a computer's startup menu that makes loading quicker.

He changed the speed-boottool option in the settings to reduce waiting time.