self-terminating program
nounUK /ˌself ˈtɜːmɪneɪtɪŋ ˈprəʊɡræm/
US /ˌself ˈtɜːrməneɪtɪŋ ˈproʊɡræm/
A self-terminating program is a computer program that stops by itself when it is done.
The self-terminating program closed automatically after finishing its task.
OTHER MEANINGS
2. A program designed to shut itself down after a set time or condition.
The self-terminating program ended after ten minutes to save power.
3. A routine that ends its own process without outside help.
Engineers built a self-terminating program to avoid leaving tasks running.
4. Software that stops automatically when it detects an error.
The self-terminating program quit safely when it found bad data.