parental support

noun
UK /pəˈrɛntəl səˈpɔːt/
US /pəˈrɛntəl səˈpɔːrt/

Help and care that a mom or dad gives to their child.

With parental support, she felt brave enough to try out for the school play.


OTHER MEANINGS

2. Money or practical help that parents give to a child, such as paying for school or housing.

Many students rely on parental support to cover their rent while studying.

3. Emotional encouragement from parents during a hard time.

His parental support helped him get through the difficult exam period.

4. In law, the duty of parents to provide for a child's basic needs.

The court ordered parental support for the children after the divorce.

5. Help that parents give to a child's education or activities, like attending events or helping with homework.

The teacher praised the parental support shown at every school event.