packing peanut

noun
UK /ˈpæk.ɪŋ ˌpiː.nʌt/
US /ˈpæk.ɪŋ ˌpiː.nʌt/

A packing peanut is a small, light piece of foam used to keep things safe in a box.

She opened the box and found her new mug buried in packing peanuts.


OTHER MEANINGS

2. A peanut-shaped piece of biodegradable material used as loose fill.

The shop switched to starch-based packing peanuts that dissolve in water.

3. A small edible peanut used as a snack or ingredient.

He grabbed a handful of packing peanuts from the jar.

4. A person or thing used to fill space or absorb shock in a system.

The extra staff acted as packing peanuts during the busy season.