multi-event competition
nounUK /ˌmʌlti ɪˈvent ˌkɒmpəˈtɪʃən/
US /ˌmʌlti ɪˈvent ˌkɑːmpəˈtɪʃən/
A multi-event competition is a contest where people do many different games or sports to win.
She trained hard for the multi-event competition at school.
RELATED WORDS
OTHER MEANINGS
2. A sports meet where athletes take part in several track and field events and earn points for each one.
The multi-event competition included running, jumping, and throwing.
3. A school or club contest made of different fun activities, such as quizzes, races, and puzzles.
Our class won the multi-event competition at the summer fair.
4. A series of games in a video game tournament where players compete in different challenges.
The multi-event competition had racing, fighting, and puzzle rounds.