integer function

noun
UK /ˈɪn.tɪ.dʒə ˈfʌŋk.ʃən/
US /ˈɪn.t̬ə.dʒɚ ˈfʌŋk.ʃən/

A math rule that gives a whole number as its answer.

The integer function rounds 3.7 down to 3.


OTHER MEANINGS

2. A function whose input and output are both integers.

Counting steps is an integer function because you can only take whole steps.

3. A rule in programming that returns a whole number value.

The program uses an integer function to count how many apples are in the basket.

4. The greatest-integer function, which drops any decimal part of a number.

The greatest-integer function turns 5.9 into 5.