cooking routine

noun phrase
UK /ˈkʊk.ɪŋ ruːˈtiːn/
US /ˈkʊk.ɪŋ ruːˈtiːn/

A cooking routine is the usual way you cook things, like what you make and when you make it.

My cooking routine on school nights is to make pasta or rice with vegetables.


OTHER MEANINGS

2. A set of steps you follow every time you cook a certain dish.

Her cooking routine for soup starts with chopping onions.

3. The regular times and order in which meals are prepared in a household.

Our family's cooking routine changes on weekends.

4. A repeated series of actions used to keep a kitchen clean and organized while cooking.

A good cooking routine includes wiping the counters as you go.