code-breaking rule

noun phrase
UK /ˈkəʊd ˌbreɪkɪŋ ruːl/
US /ˈkoʊd ˌbreɪkɪŋ ruːl/

A code-breaking rule is a rule that helps you solve a secret code.

The puzzle gave us a code-breaking rule that told us each number stood for a letter.


OTHER MEANINGS

2. A rule in a game or contest about how secret messages may be solved.

The spy game had one code-breaking rule: no asking the referee for hints.

3. A formal guideline used by cryptographers to test whether a cipher can be solved.

The team applied a code-breaking rule to check the strength of the new cipher.

4. A principle that limits how a hidden message may be decoded in a puzzle competition.

Under the code-breaking rule, solvers could use only pencil and paper.